Recent Honors

Take Two is proud to have received the following honors from Arts for Life:

XANADU (2016)

Wins:
•    Actress in a Comedic Role – Christen Ringhausen (Calliope/Aphrodite)

Legally Blonde (2015)

Nominations:
•    Choreography – Jenn Koehne
•    Actress in a Featured Role – Melissa Guffey (Paulette)
•    Actor in a Supporting Role – Evan Fornachon (Warner)
•    Actress in a Supporting Role – Jazzy Danziger Loyal (Vivienne)
•    Actor in a Comedic Role – Kristyn Borus (Enid)
•    Actor in a Cameo Role – Colin Dowd (Aaron)
•    Actor in a Cameo Role – Mike Hodges (Carlos)
•    Actor in a Non-Singing Role – Riley Dunn (Kyle the UPS Guy)
•    Duo or Group – Julia Gilbert, Natalie Nicole Krivokuca, Morgan Ladyman (Delta Nu Trio)

Spring Awakening (2015)

Nominations:
•    Actor in a Featured Role – Jeremy Hyatt (Moritz)

Tarzan (2014)

Wins:
•    Set Design – Bill Beilstein
•    Lighting Design – Pat Klick
•    Costume Design – Colene Fornachon

Nominations:
•    Large Ensemble Musical Production
•    Direction – Gary Long
•    Musical Direction – Nate Jackson
•    Actor in a Leading Role – Jeffrey Salger (Tarzan)
•    Actor in a Featured Role – Jeremy Sims (Terk)
•    Actress in a Featured Role – Melissa Guffey (Kala)
•    Actor in a Comedic Role – Mark Lull (Professor Porter)
•    Juvenile Performer – Casey Mead (Young Tarzan)

Les Misérables (2013)

Wins:
•    Actor in a Leading Role – Mike Huelsman (Javert)
•    Actress in a Featured Role – Amanda Kocher (Eponine)

Nominations:
•    Large Ensemble Musical Production
•    Direction – Gary Long
•    Set Design – Bill Beilstein
•    Lighting Design – Pat Klick
•    Costume Design – Colene Fornachon
•    Actor in a Featured Role – Evan Fornachon (Marius)
•    Actor in a Supporting Role – Kelvin Urday (Enjolras)
•    Actor in a Cameo Role – Patrick J. Kerwin (The Bishop/Babet/Fauchelevent)
•    Juvenile Performer – Reid Jackson (Gavroche)

Avenue Q (2013)

Wins:
•    Small Ensemble Musical Production    
•    Actress in a Leading Role – Stephanie Merritt (Kate Monster)
•    Actor in a Featured Role – Evan Fornachon (Nicky/Newcomer)
•    Actor in a Comedic Role – Bob Efken (Trekkie Monster)
•    Actress in a Comedic Role – Melissa Guffey (Christmas Eve)

Nominations:
•    Direction – Gary Long
•    Musical Direction – Nate Jackson
•    Set Design – Bill Beilstein
•    Costume Design – Colene Fornachon
•    Actor in a  Leading Role – Corey Fraine (Princeton)
•    Actor in a Comedic Role – Patrick J Kerwin (Bad Idea Bear/Moving Box)
•    Actress in a Comedic Role – Jazzy Danziger Loyal (Bad Idea Bear/Moving Box)
•    Actress in a Cameo Role – Elizabeth Schuster (Lucy the Slut/Moving Box)

Aida (2012)

Wins:
•    Large Ensemble Musical Production
•    Direction – Gary Long
•    Set Design – Bill Beilstein
•    Lighting Design – Pat Klick
•    Actress in a Featured Role – Melissa Guffey (Amneris)

Nominations:
•    Choreography – Jenn Koehne
•    Musical Direction – Nate Jackson
•    Costume Design – Colene Fornachon
•    Actor in a Leading Role – Evan Fornachon (Radames)
•    Actor in a Featured Role – Scott Degitz (Zoser)
•    Actor in a Supporting Role – Jeremy Sims (Mereb)
•    Actress in a Cameo Role – Kel C Johnson (Nehebka)
•    Actor in a Non-Singing Role – Dan Boyer (Pharaoh)
•    Duo or Group – Matt Hill and Chris Strawhun (Chief Soldiers)

Hairspray (2011)

Wins:
•    LeeAnn Smith Cho Musical Performance Award – Karen Fulks (Motormouth Maybelle)
•    Large Ensemble Musical Production
•    Direction – Gary Long
•    Choreography – Jenn Koehne
•    Costume Design – Colene Fornachon
•    Actor in a Supporting Role – Pershard Owens (Seaweed J Stubbs)

Nominations:
•    Musical Direction – Nate Jackson
•    Set Design – Bill Beilstein
•    Lighting Design – Pat Klick
•    Actor in a Leading Role – Zachary Stefaniak (Edna Turnblad)
•    Actor in a Leading Role – Zachary Stefaniak (Edna Turnblad)
•    Actor in a Featured Role – Evan Fornachon (Link Larkin)
•    Actress in a Supporting Role – Beth Mcclure (Penny Pingleton)
•    Actor in a Comedic Role – Kent Coffel (Harriman F. Spritzer/Mr. Pinky/Principal/Guard)
•    Actress in a Comedic Role – Janet Seitz Wheatley (Prudy Pingleton/Gym Teacher/Matron)
•    Actress in a Cameo Role – Bianca Fitzpatrick (Little Inez/Judine) 

The Drowsy Chaperone (2010)

Wins:
•    Duo or Group – Evan Fornachon and Antonio Rodriguez (The Gangsters)

Nominations:
•    Large Ensemble Musical Production
•    Direction – Gary Long
•    Choreography – Jenn Koehne
•    Lighting Design – Gary Long
•    Costume Design – Colene Fornachon/Jon Hey
•    Actor in a  Leading Role – Patrick Kerwin (Man in Chair)
•    Actor in Comedic Role – Scott Degitz (Aldolpho)
•    Actress in a Comedic Role – Kara Jackson (Kitty)
•    Actress in a Comedic Role – Kay Love (The Drowsy Chaperone)
•    Actress in a Cameo Role – Karen Fulks (Trix)      

Pageant (2009)

Nominations:
•    Small Ensemble Musical Production
•    Actor in a Comedic Role – Jon Hey (Miss Great Plains) 
•    Actor in a Comedic Role – Patrick Kerwin (Miss Industrial Northeast)

Rent (2009)

Wins:
•    Small Ensemble Musical Production
•    Direction – Gary Long
•    Actress in a Supporting Role – Brie Brewer (Maureen Johnson)
•    Actor in a Cameo Role – Anthony Hagan (Steve/Squeegee Man/Waiter)

Nominations:
•    Choreography – Kim McCreight
•    Musical Direction – Marc Strathman
•    Set Design – Bill Beilstein
•    Lighting Design – Gary Long
•    Costume Design – Patty Traveras/Anthony Hagan/Cast           
•    Actor in a Leading Role – John Sparger (Roger Davis)
•    Actor in a Leading Role – Jonathan Foresythe (Mark Cohen)
•    Actor in a Featured Role – Keith Parker (Angel Schunard)
•    Actor in a Cameo Role – Joseph "Bubba" Barker (Homeless Man/Mr. Jefferson/Pastor)
•    Actor in a Cameo Role – Scott Degitz (Paul)
•    Actor in a Cameo Role – Jon Hey (Gordon/The Man/Mr.Grey)         
•    Actress in a Cameo Role – Kristin Meyer (Alexi Darling/Mrs.Davis/Back Up Singer)
•    Actress in a Cameo Role – Beth McClure (Mrs. Cohen/Back Up Singer)
•    Actress in a Cameo Role – Kim McCreight (Mrs. Jefferson/Mrs. Marquez)

Nunsense (2008)

Nominations:
•    Actress in a Featured Role – Karen Fulks (Sr. Mary Hubert)
•    Actress in a Comedic Role – Shelly Kohlmann (Sr. Mary Amnesia)

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown (2007)

Wins:
•    Actress in a Comedic Role – Leah Norris (Sally)

Nominations:
•    Small Ensemble Musical Production
•    Musical Direction – Joel Hackbarth
•    Actress in a Featured Role – Lauren Anderson Arnet (Lucy)

Carousel (2007)

Wins:
•    Actress in a Featured Role – Taylor Pietz (Carrie Pipperidge)       
•    Actress in a Non-Singing Role – Katie Wolf (Mrs. Mullins)

Nominations:
•    Large Ensemble Musical Production
•    Choreography – Jenn Koehne
•    Lighting Design – Michael Bergfeld
•    Actress in a Leading Role – Eileen Wallhermfechtel (Julie Jordan)
•    Actor in a Featured Role – Jon Hey (Enoch Snow)
•    Actress in a Supporting Role – Nicole Collett (Nettie Fowler)
•    Featured Dancer – Kayla Yoder

Godspell (2006)

Nominations:
•    Small Ensemble Musical Production
•    Musical Direction – Sallie du Maine
•    Actor in a Comedic Role – Jim Kistner (Intelligence)

Thoroughly Modern Millie (2006)

Wins:
•    Actress in a Leading Role – Kim McCreight (Millie Dillmount)   
•    Actress in a Featured Role – Eileen Wallhermfechtel (Dorothy Brown)
•    Duo or Group – Patrick Kerwin and John Reidy (Ching Ho and Bun Foo)

Nominations:
•    Large Ensemble Musical Production
•    Choreography – Jenn Koehne/Larry Love        
•    Actress in a Cameo Role – Judi Cunningham (Miss Flannery)
•    Actress in a Non-Singing Role – Christina Ramirez (Ethel Peas)
•    Actress in a Non-Singing Role – Leah Norris (Dorothy Parker)

Beauty and the Beast (2005)

Nominations:
•    Set Design – Bill Beilstein/Tom Emmans          
•    Actor in a Featured Role – Robert Efken (Gaston)
•    Actress in a Supporting Role – Eileen Wallhermfechtel (Mrs. Potts)
•    Actor in a Comedic Role – Jon Hey (Cogsworth)
•    Actor in a Comedic Role – Larry Love (Lumiere)
•    Actress in a Cameo Role – Kim McCreight (Babette)
•    Juvenile Performer – Elijah Brown (Chip)

Into the Woods (2004)

Wins:
•    Actor in a Supporting Role – Robert Efken (Wolf/Cinderella's Prince) 
•    Actress in a Cameo Role – Kim McCreight (Rapunzel)

Nominations:
•    Actress in a Featured Role – Eileen Wallhermafechtel (Cinderella)